A Feasibility Study on Development of A Computerized Adaptive Testing System for Students with Disabilities to Take the Tests of National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Mamoru  National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20190085)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscomputerized adaptive testing / item response theory / time limit / Tests of National Center for University Entrance Examinations / ユーザ・インターフェース / 大学入試センター試験 / computer-based testing / computerized adaptive testing / item response theory / testlet / user interface / student with disabilities
Research Abstract
This is a feasibility study to develop a computerized adaptive testing (CAT) system by which the achievement of students with disabilities can be assessed with time limit 1/2 or 2/3 as short as that of ordinary paper and pencil tests, and to adopt it in the Test of National Center for University Entrance Examinations. It is difficult to extend the time limit for test-takers with disabilities in the Tests of National Center still longer, although they needed longer time limit than that in present according to the results of my experimental studies. Because it would become an intolerable burden on students with disabilities as well as administrations of the Tests of National Center if the time limit was extended longer than that in present.
In this study, therefore, designs on user interfaces of CAT were studied optimal to each kind and extent of disabilities to develop a CAT for students with disabilities. An item pool of CAT was also developed by using a large amount of test items stored in the National Center for University Entrance Examinations for over twenty years.
To improve testing methods for students with disabilities drastically, I would like to complete this CAT and made its assessment in a next project.