Development of an Effective Approach for Digitizing Picture Scrolls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAFUCHI Akemi  R & D Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30195135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOTSUGU Kondo  R & D Divison, Assistant Professor, 研究開発部, 助手 (70280550)
KIKUKAWA Takeshi  R & D Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80056001)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEducational Media / Digital Contents / Picture Scroll / Mivong Image / Still Image / Higher Education / Multimedia / WWW Contents / 東海道 / 電子メディア / システム開発 / HDTV
Research Abstract
The objective of our research was to determine an effective and efficient approach for digitizing unique Japanese image material, picture scrolls, to contribute to higher education.
We designed and developed a video shooting system which dollies the camera from the beginning to the end of picture scrolls, and then they evaluated the efficiency and effectiveness of this system for practical use.
We then used the system to digitize nine picture scrolls, which are owned by the National Museum of Japanese History, and created animated images from the digitized material. Of the material we worked with, the "Kasuga Wakamiya Festival Picture Scroll" and the "Edo Kinza Picture Scroll" were compiled into educational videos by adding narration etc. The Museum put the resulting videos on public exhibition.
Finally, in addition to seven scrolls of scenes along the Tokaido, we digitized the images of 20 other items, such as related maps, drawings of famous places, letters, and pictures. All of this material, created during the Meiji era on into the early Showa era, was converted into high-definition still images. By merging these still images with moving images, we created a digital contents product for advanced education called "The Tokaido as Media."