Study of Teaching Materials on Demand Using Space Collaboration System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kimio  Research & Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (40249925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kenji  Research & Development, Researcher, 通信総合研究所, 研究官
ASAI Kikuo  Research & Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90290874)
YUKI Kiyohiro  Research & Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (60300696)
OSAWA Noritaka  Research & Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30251721)
SUGIMOTO Yuji  Research & Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90311167)
林 善士  メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70300697)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSatellite Network / Multicast Communication / IP Connection / Data Transmission Service / Link Quality / 衛星通信 / 教育交流ネットワーク / データ伝送 / TCP / UDP / VSAT
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop data transmission system for provide learning materials with universities, which was strongly required to extend Inter-University Satellite Network, "Space Collaboration System" as an infrastructure of the next generation in higher education. TCP (Transmission Control Protocol) is suitable for point-to-point connection, however, it has feature of bad throughput efficiency because of large round trip time in propagation. So, we have used UDP (User Datagram Protocol), and achieved reliable data transmission, implementing a multicast file transfer program with several VSAT stations of the SCS.
Extension of the SCS needed remote use in the same campus. The data transmission system has been designed to transfer data from any lecture room through local area network. Remote control was necessary for using the SCS at the room outside the SCS room. We have then developed the link control system which can be operated at the distance room.
The SCS increases the VSAT stations every year, expanding the network. It has been recognized that the SCS is an important network for distance education in Japan. The number of simultaneous session will also go up, and this causes a budget problem. There are several requirements to improve the SCS in technical and operational matters, though the quality of images and the operation of instruments have been evaluated as reasonable. We hope that the data transmission service will continue to support the SCS users strongly.