Project/Area Number |
10680251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIBAYASHI Katsuhiko FACULTY OF EDUCATION, MIYAGI, UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70012581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Toshiyuki FACULTY OF EDUCATION, MIYAGI, UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80261642)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | ABILITY OF SELF LEARNING / PROBLEM SOLVING LEARNING / OPEN-ENDED / INSTRUCTION / FLEXIBILITY OF THINKING / STRUCTURE OF KNOWLEDGE / 知識の自己増殖 |
Research Abstract |
Present study aims to find instructional methods to facilitate the ability of self learning that is needed to survive the ever-changing intellectual worlds. So-called open-ended instructions have been reviewed to find that they are put together in two groups. One is to use open-ended problems that intend to draw diverse responses of learners. The other is to focus on the process of cognitive progress. Self learning is especially related with the latter open-ended instruction. The investigation about mathematical cognitive structure of college students shows that good performers distinguish important basic knowledge or formulas from peripheral knowledge and are often able to induce peripheral knowledge from basic knowledge or formulas, while poor performers have many formulas in disconnected manner. This findings were applied to elementary mathermatic and were confirmed being effective.