Criterion of Evaluation for Measuring Subjectivity Concept and Verification of the Framework about the Concept Set from the Standpoint of Mathematical Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Tsugio  Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Akita University, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90185976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Saburo  Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Akita University, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20042278)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSubjectivity / Independence / Cooperation / Value / Conversation / Problem-Solving / Evaluation / Semantic Differential / 価値観 / 問題解決性 / 雰囲気 / コミュニケーション / interview
Research Abstract
The term of subjectivity has been playing a center role since 1945's while containing various opinions of what is the school education, and of how we teach mathematics. However, the nature of subjectivity concept is not yet clarified, and has a considerable ambiguity.
(1) to determine subjectivity concept which involves some affective variable,
(2) to construct framework about subjectivity concept in mathematical learning and teaching process, and (3) to develop the measurement scale to evaluate the subjectivity concept.
The subjectivity concept is actively discussed from 1945's to 1955' in the field of the philosophy, literature, and the history study. Many fruitful ideas in previous research were considered in this study, and a decision was made to determine the subjectivity concept. We define subjectivity as the attitude and the practice power of student who positively searches for the truth and value of mathematics in the practice of mathematical activity.
Also, this conception is related to some variables, such as independence, cooperation, sympathy, or problem-solving ability. Based on framework about subjectivity concept, two learning and teaching models were constructed in this study. One is learning type to emphasize a social side, centering on a free idea and the conversation. The other one is learning type to emphasize a personal side, putting a mathematical idea forward. A semantic differential scale with 21 bipolar pairs for measuring subjectivity of student in mathematical learning process was composed. This scale consist of five bipolar pairs on independence, on cooperation, on problem-solving ability, and consist of three bipolar pairs on atmosphere of class and depth of thinking.
We think this study offers one direction to the research of the subjectivity concept which has been talked up to now ideally in school education.