Comparative Study in Establishment and Conflict of History Education in Modern South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toshiki  Faculty of Education, TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10186992)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNationalism / Neo nationalism / National History Textbook / Son Jin Te / Impact of Textbook / Korean Textbook / Semaul Education / 弘益人間 / 国民教育憲章 / 檀君神話 / 歴史教育 / 韓国史 / 韓国教育課程 / 民族主義(韓国) / 歴史認識 / セマウル運動 / 孫普泰(ソンジンテ)
Research Abstract
This study consists of five articles. In relation to nationalism, I deal in change of history, history education and history textbook after South Korean release, 1945, As to Korean history education there are not enough results, so I need to research many primary resources in South Korea. The results by Korean History Society and History Society closely relate history education and history textbook in South Korea. The developmental process of Korean history education has been different from Japanese one. Because of this difference, Japanese people often misunderstand "Korean history education has a great antipathy to Japan." In this study I want make this point clear.