The construction of investigating systems for diagnosing cognitive styles of teachers : for supporting teacher's professional development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hitoshi  Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (20251423)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEducation for student teachers / Education for teachers / Personal Construct Theory / Role Construct Repertory Test / Psychological assessment / Method of clinical psychology / Method of psychometrics / Longitudinal study / 教師の力量形成 / RCRT調査 / 教育官省 / 教師の力量形式 / 臨床面接 / 縦断的研究 / 多変量解析 / 因子分析 / 正準相関分析
Research Abstract
In this report, "Development of the method of Role Construct Repertory Test for teachers" and "Application for student teachers" was shown.
At first, the background of RCRT was discussed. RCRT was based on the personality construct theory proposed by Kelly, G.. In this study, this method was brought into practice to develop teacher's capability to grasp pupils' characteristics. Secondly, the methods of administration, analysis and feedback were shown. Both sides of statistical and clinical aspect were discussed. Then the examples of test results and feedback protocols were shown.
Within a given period, the construction of on-line investigating system was not accomplished.
In the chapter of the application for student teachers, the object for the assessment of student teachers was discussed. The contents of teacher's constructs were analyzed and were classified into three large groups. Then the evaluating system of student teachers using pupils' status indexes within each teacher was devised. At last, teacher's professional development from the period of student teacher was discussed by the case method.