The Effectiveness of Teaching Participation Course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Susumu  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30242663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIBARA Yoshinori  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90143172)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTeaching Participation / positive attitude to teaching / frendship program / aspiration to become teachers / 教職の意義等に関する科目 / 教職志望度 / 教育実習 / 教員養成カリキュラム
Research Abstract
This study has revealed that the Teaching Participation Course has heightened students' aspiration to become teachers.
1. The ratio of the students who evaluated the Teaching Participation Course as a meaningful subject was: 81.8 % in 1998, 90.4 % in 1999, and 85.8 % in 2000.
2. The activities through which the students responded that they recognized their aspiration and aptitude for teaching professions are: participation in the Fureai Sizen Taiken Camp ( a course designed to develop friendship between participants while studying about nature in an outdoor setting ), in-class teaching observation, and participation in the Matsumoto Shinshu University Kindergarten and the Matsumoto Shinshu University Primary School excursions.
3. Year by year, the ratio of students entering teaching professions is on the rise: 49.6 % in 1998, 50.4 % in 1999, and 51.4 % in 2000.
4. A new subject, Basic Clinical School Education ( 1 credit Course ), will be offered starting in the 2002 school year. The course is based on the outcome of the Teaching Participation Course and aims to develop the teacher education system in the 21st century. This course will be held in partnership with the Matsumoto Shinshu University Kindergarten and the Matsumoto Shinshu University Primary School.