A Study of Application of Universal Grammar UG to English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNara University of Education (2000-2001)
Shizuoka University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Michio  Nara University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00022210)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsuniversal grammar / semantic role / word order / semantic unit / task based learning / language commonality / case grammar / cognitive approach / 普遍文法UG / Universal Grammar / Cognitive Approach / Task Based Learning / 認知教授法
Research Abstract
Universal grammar claims that Japanese and English basic structures are similar to each other. I claim that Japanese learners of English do not have to learn all of English from the viewpoints of UG and that they have to learn different aspects between Japanese and English.
I referred to semantic units or semantic roles, word orders, grammatical categories as universal aspects in this report. Application of UG to English education is to get the learners to know language commonality through conscious raising since they do not recognize that there is similarity among English and Japanese as they have acquired mother tongue unconsciously. Universal grammar will help to facilitate English learning. Our teaching should lead the learners to the conscious raising of language commonality and get them to learn the English differences from Japanese on a basis of UG.
I proposed the method of generating English sentences in terms of semantic roles. I referred to identification of semantic roles and recognition of word orders, and then proposed how to find out the trigger of applying grammatical rides to the inputs the learners have generated. What is more, I proposed and illustrated the application of UG method to task based learning.