Project/Area Number |
10680264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Atsunori Aichi University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30293731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Haratoshi Oita University, Associate Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 助教授 (30165683)
KAWAKAMI Shogo Aichi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10033896)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Life Environment Studies / Natural experience / Teaching method / 幼児教育 / 総合的学習 / 知的な気付き / 飼育活動 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 栽培活動 |
Research Abstract |
Life Environment Study is a subject newly established only in the elementary-school-education 1-2nd grades in 1989. By revision of the National Curriculum Standard in 1998, it was improved for the first time. Al though the result for ten years accepts in it, on the other hand, the following problems are pointed out. 1. A part of instruction is uniform. 2. It is easy to lapse into mere activity, and intellectual study is inadequate. We inquired about the method of instruction and teaching materials, being based on these problems in lessons of Life Environment Study. Consequently, we found out the following things. 1. It is important to devise a method of instruction so that it can have a relation repeatedly for study. 2. It is more important than teaching the contents of subject matters to consider the good influence that it has to the child whom subject matters have.