"The new issues in fitness education programs based on the 'HELP' rationale"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
ITANI Keiko  Department of Education, Kyoto University of Education, Associate professor, 体育学科, 助教授 (80291433)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSchool physical education in the U. S. A. / Fitness education / Fitness / Fitness Curriculum for physical education / National standards for physical education / アメリカ / 教科体育
Research Abstract
A study was conducted to investigate the context, rationale and programs concerning the new fitness education programs in the USA. The results were as follows;
1. School physical education has focused on national fitness issues since the 1980's and with the result of a tendency to add the importance of fitness objectives to physical education programs. The National Standards for physical education published by NASPE in 1995 strongly emphasise fitness standards.
2. The issues of health and fitness have been recognized as serious, nation wide problems. Several Surgeon General reports and recommendations by related academies have called for physical education to play an increased positive role in the educating the public about health and fitness.
3. New fitness education programs are characterised by the way they incorporate the HELP principles (Health, Everyone, Lifetime, Personal) within their rationales. These new programs have changed from a sports performance emphasis to health emphasis and from improvement of fitness level over a short period of time to a lifetime of sustainable physical activity that will continue independently after the program has formally finished.
4. The new fitness programs are divided broadly into three categories; 1)Conceptual based fitness programs for secondary school students such as "Fitness for Life". 2)Health related physical education that combine knowledge and exercise for elementary students such as "SPARK" and "CATCH" 3)Fitness test oriented program such as "Physical Best" and "Fitness Gram."