THE TEACHING MATERIAL RESEARCH OF BODY EXPRESSION FOR THE GROWTH OF CHILDREN'S HEART
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Hisako  OSAKA KYOIKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10031684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Mitsuko  KACHO JUNIOR COLLEGE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 助教授 (30132286)
MASUHARA Nobuyo  NARA TEACHER'S COLLEGE OF EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION, PART-TIME TEACHER, 非常勤講師
KAWAMURA Haruko  OSAKA WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 教授 (20153017)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCHILDREN'S HEART / BODY EXPRESSION / KINDARGARTEN / TEACHING MATERIAL / EXPRESSION PLAY / A SIMPLE THING OR TOY / JOYOUS / QUESTIONNAIRE / 身体表現の教材 / 子どもの心のアンケート調査 / 日常保育で見られる子どもの感情 / 「喜ぶ」表現 / 「怒る」表現 / おはなしの構成 / 『あおむしとんだ』 / エピソード
Research Abstract
In this study the expression play "Aomushi tonda (A green caterpillar got in the air)" was written and the process of learning the play for the field meet was observed. In the process, whether the teaching material was effective to the children's mental state and how children expressed their feeling were analyzed. The material was wrote mostly based on the ordinary observations of joyous children in the kindergarten. (by teacher's questionnaire in 1999)
The procedures were as follows : 1)Teaching material writing. 2)The teaching material presentation. 3)Questionnaire to all teachers who attended the field meet. 4)The daily plays in the kindergarten. 5)Body expression in the process. 6)Analysis of the process
The following is a matter of consequence for developing children's heart.
1)Kindergarten teachers always care the play in children.
2)Children more enjoy the play with peers than alone and they enjoy imagination, tools/toy etc.
3)They enjoy the play with their whole body.
4)Children concentrate the play and express by themselves.
5)A simple thing or toy available in daily life helps children develop their feeling.