Project/Area Number |
10680271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TABUCHI Isoo Nara University of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10179864)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Multi cultural Education / Education for Foreign Resident / Edueation for 3^<rd> Generation of Retune Children / Ethnic Identity / Education for Coexistence / Education for Minority People / Education for Korean People / International Understanding / 中国帰国者3世の教育 / 多文化共共社会 / 在日コリアンへの教育 / 中国帰国者の教育 / 国際結婚の配偶者 / 多文化共生社会 / 国際結婚の配偶者の教育 / 民族的アイデンティ / マイノリィティ教育 |
Research Abstract |
About 1.8 million foreign people live in Japan. They are divided to two groups. One is Korean people who came to Japan before Second World War so call "Old Comer" The other is so call "New Comer" consist of Chinese people, Brazilian people, and other Asian people who came recently. We can sub categorize New Comer into three groups as follows 1. Returned people from China and their families. 2. Immigrant workers form South America such as Brazil and Peru.. 3. Women form Asian countries such as China Philippine who married Japanese male In this research, I pointed out main factors to raise their ethnic identity related to Japanese children mentioned below.. One is to give the chance to know about their ethnic culture and fellow to the minority children. The other is to make an atmosphere to respect their difference and individuality into Japanese children's inner world. It became clear that the multicultural education consist on the two conditions above-mentioned.