A Study for Home Economics Education for the Middle Grades of Japanese Elementary School with Aim of its Connection with Life Environment Studies-As a Case of Integrated Studies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOSHIKO Yukawa  Nara Univ. of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10078818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUKO Yukawa  Kobe Gakuin Women's College, associate professor, 家政科, 助教授 (40259510)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsintegrated studies / cooking education / elementary school / kindergarten / extracurriculum / class activities / making cookies and cakes / international understanding / 学校教育 / 総合的学習の時間 / 小学校中学年 / 家庭科教育 / 食物教育 / 調理技術
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain basic data on cooking activities in Japanese elementary school, and to suggest a cooking education plan in order to contribute to 'Period for Integrated Studies'.
In part I, we reported on the results of a survey on the actual cooking experiences of elementary school students and their preferences for dishes and sweets to be cooked by themselves. It appears that eighty percent of 4th grade students in elementary school can use gas cookers and can deal with various menus. These students want to make cakes and cookies in their cooking class.
In part II, we reported the results of our research on elementary school teachers into cooking activities in their classes. Part I and II's results indicated that various cooking activities could be conducted in the middle grades of elementary school, and such experiences could be put into practice during 'Period for Integrated Studies'.
The proposal of part III and part IV followed the results of the researches of part I and part II.We investigated various cooking menus suitable to the class of lower and middle grades of elementary school. And then, we developed several recipes for cooking class of "sweet menus" and "menus for intrernational understanding studies". Some of those recipes were tested in the class of one kindergarten and two classes of elementary school. We succeeded in these experiments. Children were very good at those cooking and enjoyed them. We would open our homepage for support a cooking education in the 'Period for Integrated Studies'.