Project/Area Number |
10680275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Tottori university |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Kousaku Faculty of Education and Regional Sciences, Tottori university, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (20294308)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | primary and Secondary School Students / productive activities / dexterity / clumsiness / self-consciousness structure / 縦断的調査 / 横断的調査 |
Research Abstract |
The study was aimed at developing a method to assist 3th and 6th grade students as well as secondary students in decreasing self-consciousness related to manual clumsiness. We conducted the questionnaire method and experimental method to collect the data. The result obtained from this investigation were summarized below. 1) 84.1% of the primary school students who were surveyed said that they "like making things". However, as the grad level increased from primary school to secondary school (76.3%), that percentage declined. Self-consciousness students of manual dexterity had consciousness of many experience of "productive activities" and "plays". 2) The result of manual dexterity or clumsiness of cross-sectional method (1998) investigation was tantamount to that of longitudinal method investigation (from 1998 to 2000). 3) As a result of factor analysis, manual dexterity self-consciousness structure has delicate skill factor. 4) The result of experiment clearly shows that self-consciousness of manual dexterity or clumsiness were associated with ability to perform work.