Project/Area Number |
10680278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IKENO Norio INSTITUTION, DEVELOPMENT Faculty of Education, Hiroshima University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10151309)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Demcratic Society / History Curriculum / educating Citizenship / Social Construction / Teaching and Learning History / 歴史カリキュララム |
Research Abstract |
In this Project Investigator enquiried the problems of teaching history in social studies education and principles to solve the problems, developed some units of teaching geography and history in secondary schools, and directed history curriculum for democratic citizenship. At the result of this project, Invesitigator is able to clarify four points as follws. The first is to overcome the principle of chronology which is used on construction of history curriculum. The second is to discover the principle of discourse which teaching and learning history lessons is based on. The third is to inquiry the principle of social construction in teaching history and social studies. The fourth is to clarify the principle of criticizm in teaching and learning history for democratic citizenship.