A Developmental Study of Instructional Materials in Social Studies to develop the "Zest for Living" based on Children's Developmental Stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBARA Tomoyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Ration, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80127927)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords"Zest for Living" / Social Studies / International Understanding / Environmental Education / Information Education / Children's Developmental Stages / 情報化社会 / 環境問題 / 国際理解学習 / 異文化理解 / 社会科授業 / 意思決定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the instructional materials for international understanding education, environmental education and information education in social studies to develop the "Zest for Living" based on children's developmental stages.
The result of this study is the following three.
1. I could develop some instructional materials for developing the "Zest for Living" in Social studies.
2. I could make clear the points of view to develop the instructional material for international understanding education, environmental education and information education in social studies. It is important for material development to attach importance to problem-discovery, communication, inquiry and decision-making.
3. I could make clear the viewpoints to develop the instructional material based on children's developmental stages. In middle year of the elementary school, it is important to develop the ability of problem discovery and communication. In upper year of the elementary school, it is important to develop the ability of inquiry. In junior high school, it is important develop the ability of decision-making.