A Study on Curriculum of Art and Imformation Aiming at Teaching the Way of Expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takamasa  Yamaguchi University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00142761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yoshifumi  Hokkaido University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10142762)
PARK Song Tai  Yamaguchi University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50294616)
NONAMI Takehiko  Yamaguchi University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20116742)
UMEDA Motohiro  KUMAMOTO University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40213491)
SASAKI Tsukasa  Hokkaido University of Education, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40261375)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTeaching of Expression / Art Education / Music Education / Curriculum / Organization Subject / Information Education / Image / Singapore / 教材 / インドネシア
Research Abstract
In this research we considered characteristics and common points of Art Education, Music Education and Information Education from the possibility of teaching the way of expression point of view. There are four ways of this research as follows :
(1) We considered the characteristics of Art Education and Music Education from five factors-creativity, image, region, environment and language-.
(2) We investigated the relationship between Art Education and Information, then we reported the following papers. "On the Style of Appreciation in Information-oriented Society", "An Approach to Degital Graphic Teaching", "On the Publications for Educational Information Technology in Singapore" and "Information Design of Art Education". In these papers we considered the relationship between Art Education and Information Education for correspondence with information-oriented society.
(3) We considered the common points of Art Education and Music Education, then we reported the following papers. "On the Study of Constructive Method by using Geometric Form-a case study of Color Expression based on Musical Scal", "The Organization Subject in Self Expression Subject : with reference to an integrated subject 'Joyful Life' in Korea". In these papers we considered the relationship between music and color from expression point of view and analyzed the contents of subject in self-expression in Korea.
(4) In view of the common points of music and art, we put into practices at primary school. A fundamental learning is demands in order to develop art expression. We can assume the following factors as the common points of both music and art ; creativity, language, region, environment, the formation of image and the use of information equipment etc. The curriculum development and the research of teaching materials based on the common points are demanded.