Trial of Total Chemistry Experiment Curriculum which raises Ability and Attitude to Search Scientifically
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
IMAKURA Yasuhiro  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10112640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kiyoshi  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of Sciences, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70240893)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTotal Chemistry Experiment program / Phenolphthalein Analogs / Caffein / Components of Outoside Skin of Onion / Quercetin Analogs / Ingigo / Dyeing Mechanism / 染色機構 / 色の化学 / クエルセチン / 染色 / 核磁気共鳴スペクトル / 紫外・可視吸収スペクトル / 分子軌道計算プログラム / 赤外線吸収スペクトル / 赤外吸収スペクトル / 高速液体クロマト
Research Abstract
We developed a total chemistry experiment program with four kinds of study themes as shown in the following, as the research subject of "Trial of Total Chemistry Experiment Curriculum which raises Ability and Attitude to Search Scientifically". We practiced those chemistry experiments for the student who aimed at a teacher with a post teacher and high school student, and we got a lot of good results from those experiments. The experiments of more than one field are combined effectively by using one experiment sample. It is the chemistry teaching materials which these experiment programs shorten traditional experiment time, and it can easily enforce in the education spot.
We understood a new general idea scientifically while experiencing a search course in a limited school hour and developed a total chemistry experiment program of the subject crossing that experiment operation can learn with confirmation of chemical basics matter.
1) Trial of Total Chemical Experiment Program by Using the Phenolphthalein Analogs.
2) Trial of Total Chemical Experiment Program by Using the Tea Leaf.
3) Trial of Total Chemical Experiment Program by Using the Outoside Skin of Onion.
4) Trial of Total Chemical Experiment Program by Using the Indigo Plant.