Project/Area Number |
10680285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | OITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOJOU Kenichi THE FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND WELLFARE SCIENCE, OITA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (30040736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMOTO Kazuo THE FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND WELLFARE SCIENCE, OITA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (00040741)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Interrelated physical education curriculum for elementary and secondary schools / The role of physical education at schools / Demands and requests from elementary school teachers to secondary school staff and vice versa / Practical teaching strategy / The actual state of pupils and students / Requirements for interrelated physical education curriculum for elementary schools and secondary schools / Task of physical education program / 小から中へ、中から小への望み / 体育科における小・中一貫教育課程 / 体育科における教育目標・内容・教材 |
Research Abstract |
The authors have asked the following items to the teachers in charge of physical education at elementary schools and junior high schools. The question were: "aims, contents and teaching materials for physical education at your school", "requests or wishes by elementary school teachers to junior high school teachers and vice versa" and others. The results of this survey have made it clear that realization or ideally interrelated physical education curriculum necessitates the providing the following conditions. They are (1) Teaching method to enhance the incentive and concern by putting competent and under standable learning process in the center as a pivot (2) Systematization or learning to develop the grouping and cooperation of students themselves in the midst of their direct contact to the technical property of exercies. (3)There is some qualitative disparity to be taken into consideration, for example, in such areas as apparatus gymnastics or dancing and ball games, so that students' level of skill-acquisition sometime show great difference. Therefore, the content that should be taught to students in each school year must be clearly set for them to acquire definitely the skill of the aimed content. (4) Plotting the curriculum out by taking the nine years of elementary and secondary school years into consideration and enhancing mutual understanding and sense of solidarity among the teachers in charge of physical education at both elementary school and secondary school.