An Analysis of Narrative Discourse in Teaching and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Akira  College of Nursing Art and Science, Hyogo, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60261369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZUMI Katsuhiro  Osaka kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50243283)
MATSUZAKI Masaharu  Tottori University, Faculty of Education and Regional Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (20219421)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTeacher / Instructional Design / Narrative / Narratives of teaching practices / Discourse / Teachers' Practical Knowledge / An Interview with Teachers / Case Description / ナラティヴ・ディスコース / 理論的知識 / 事例の物語的記述 / 物語的構造 / 語りの共同的解釈 / 教室ディスコース / 授業の物語的分析 / 教育実践ディスコース / 社会文化的アプローチ
Research Abstract
In this research, we try to construct a framework for the research, examining concepts of "discourse" and "narrative" which are understood as important methodological concepts in the humanities and social sciences. As a result, we take teachers' narrative discourse (linguistic expressions in a context) of teaching and learning, namely teachers' narratives of teaching practices, as an object of study. Interpreting the object, we can inquire into "Discourse" (socio-cultural frame of meaning making), which determines teachers' narratives, and teachers' practical knowledge. We can use the methods of interactive interviews with teachers-participants for collecting the data, and of case description through interpreting the date collaboratively. In case studies based on this framework, we show how Discourse determines teachers' narrative and what kind of narrative structure teachers' practical knowledge has.
In conclusion, we can point out three dimensions of research results : i) teachers' narrative discourse has significant date in the research of teaching and learning, ii) interpreting the date, it is possible to understand some aspects of "Discourse" which determines teachers' narratives and teachers' practical knowledge, iii) the cases which are described through interpreting the date have the practical meanings for teachers by way of exemplars.