Psychological, Social, Educational Medical Study to Prevent School Children's Drug Abuse (Paintinng Thinner/Mmethamphetmine)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOBIRIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Kaname  OBIRIN UNIVERSITY Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80255249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Toshihiko  BUNKYOU UNIVERSITY Department of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (00247181)
TAKANO Akira  TOYO EIWA UNIVERSITY Department of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (60083747)
NANBA Yutaka  OBIRIN UNIVERSITY Center for Teacher Training and Job Qualifications, Professor, 資格・教職センター, 教授 (00221466)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDrug Abuse / Drug / Juvenilu Delinquent / Health Education / Methamphetamine / 薬物依存
Research Abstract
We conducted a survey of junior high school students, teachers, parents, and school children arrested for drug abuse in order to find prevention measures for drug abuse by youth.
1 Many of junior and high school children with interest in drugs regulaly and/or smoke.
Thy also have a strong feeling of drop-out and show a strong desire to break school rules and use physical force against teachers.
2 50% of high school girls answered they use methamphetamine to lose weigh o Also, 30% of high school answered they are to buy methamphetamines.
3 Less than 20% of teachers and parents are confident to explain about the danger of abusing paintinng thinner and methamphetamine to students.
4 Teachers overevalute student's understanding about the danger of abusing painting thinner and methamphetamine. It shows a wide gap between student's understanding and teacher's perception exists.
5 Students with aresuted by the police for drug abuse had caused many problems, including violation of the criminal law,
6 Many drug abusers start feeling isolated or dropped out at the early stage of drug abuse. The result of the survey clearly shows that it is necessary to; let sutudents have accurate knowledge on the danger and harmful effect of drugs; prevent students from drinking and smoking ; make students' daily life healthy; fulfill student's school life ; and focus on equipping students with life-skills.