Project/Area Number |
10680290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Michiko Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70148229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Yasunari Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80189711)
TANABE Yoji Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10063562)
KOIKE Ikuo Meikai University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70051266)
OHYA Masanori Waseda University, School of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助手 (60318748)
SAITO Toshiharu Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40259833)
大和田 和治 早稲田大学, 教育学部, 助手 (00288036)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Learner Corpora / Oral Production / Interlanguage Pragmatics / Communication / Chunks / Fluency / Accuracy / 発話内ポーズ / 発話速度 / コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop digitized teaching materials for oral production among junior high school, high school and university students. In order to do this, we have collected not only oral production data, but also diary data, essay data, e-mail data, computer mediated communication data and digitized all the data with part-of-speech annotation. We have called these corpora, 'Waseda Learner Corpora of English.' We also analyzed the textbook the learners learned, in order to see the relationships between input and output. Some of our experimental works also focussed on 'chunks' which are supposed to be internalized in the interlanguage system each learner is assumed to possess. On the basis of our corpora analysis, we have found that Japanese learners have a very limited range of sentence patterns and chunks, particularly in the area of speech functions such as thanking, apologizing, refusing, offering and requesting. For this reason, digitized teaching materials provide the remedial materials to instruct the weaknesses of our learners of English. The teaching materials are uploaded on http : // 163.47.27.25/. This is going to be supplemented with more extensive and richer materials this year. Most of the digitized materials adopt Common Gateway Interface (CGI) and cover grammar drills, usage explanations, intonation exercises and pragmatic drills.