Curriculum Research and Development about Plitical and Social Paricipation in Secondary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKATAMA Tsugiyoshi  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00002543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Yuji  Tsukuba Univ. Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (50151973)
KUDO Bunzo  National Institute of Educational Research, Chief, 教科教育部, 室長 (30231096)
KAGEYAMA Seishiro  Yokohamakokuritsu Univ. School of Education, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60089563)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Utsunomiya Univ. School of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10199870)
OTOMO Hideaki  Saitama Univ. School of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30176945)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdemocratic society / public spirit / citizenship / participation / volunteer / social studies, civics / service learning / NPO / 社会的・政治的無関心 / 民主主義 / 社会参加の教育 / ボランティア活動 / 社会科・公民科教育 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The subject of this study is toclear up the crisis in the present day democratic society, and in order to take any countermeasure against the problem, how to educate the will and ability for the social participation which is necessary to keep the democracy, at the secondary school social studies.
Today, administrative power and bureaucracy are so increased that we are anxious of violation of human rights. A financial capital is impossible to controle, which causes us to waste resources and destroy the enviroment of the globe. Then, we are asked positive and active social particippation for a solution of today problems.
Encountering these problems we made sure that the education should be put emphasis on a citezen tather than the nation and a race, and "political, virtuous citizen" rather than "economical, egoistic citizen"
We researched and analyzed motivation of volunteer, junior highschool students' interest and experience on voluntary activities, social participation activity in postwar-age social studies, the political education curriculum in Germany and "service learnig" in The USA.
We carry out curriculum development, planing, practice evaluation on social participation teaching. For example, at elementary school : environment conservation in the community, at junior high school : simulation for understanding the function of the law and authority, the formative process of consensus, at senior high school : care of old people, research and presentation of NPO.