| Project/Area Number |
10680293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | TOKIWA JUNIOR COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMURA Kunio TOKIWA JUNIOR COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF FOOD AND NUTRITION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生活科学科, 助教授 (20184632)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOMURA Yoshio OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80095033)
WATANABE Masaki TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10202417)
FUJIE Zen-ichirou TOKIWA JUNIOR COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 生活科学科, 教授 (30017686)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Harmful substance abuse prevention / Social norm / Adolescents / 薬物乱用 / 社会規範意識 / 健康教育カリキュラム / カリキュラム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to obtain basic data of the relation between harmful substance abuse and social norm among adolescents to develop a harmful substance abuse prevention program. This study was conducted at 5 junior high schools and 9 high school in two centrally located rural cities. Based on a version developed by the US. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (YRBSS), our questionnaire included 49 items on harmful substance abuse. Questions of social norms are based on a version developed by T. Kuze. The results of this study can be highlighted as follows : 1) There was a much higher prevalence of alcohol drinking (58.2% in junior high school and 84.5% in high school) than smoking. And they showed a more acceptable prospects for alcohol drinking than tobacco smoking. The 11th graders were more acceptable for these prospects than 8th graders. 2) Marijuana, thinner and stimulant abuse were less prevalent (0.4% to 2.8%), but the prospects for abuse were slightly higher (2.1% to 5.8%). The prospects for substance abuse among junior high school students however, were slightly higher than those of high school students. That indicated the necessity of Anti Drug Education at junior high school level. 3) There were high correlation between the high score groups of social norms and the refusal prospects for Marijuana and Stimulants abuse. The other hand, the higher social norm score group has a prospect to use Sniffing or Inhaling things to get high. And some information about drug abuse prevention we got in California, it indicated that drug abuse prevention needed much cooperation of school, family and community.