A characteristic of drawing expression in modern infants and a study about the development process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionJumonji junior college
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tomohisa  Jumonji junior college, The Department of Education, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30238365)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsscribble / head and foot representation / Expression of a person / a development process of drawing expression / a characteristic of drawing expression of an infant / 現代乳幼児の描画表現 / 乳幼児の描画表現のデジタル化 / 乳幼児の描画 / 描画表現の特性 / 幼児の描画 / 画像データ / 幼児作品 / 画像検索
Research Abstract
1,The structure that I planned was able to build one, 《drawing expression study data system》.
The field where there was not quantification of drawing activity by this system could approach a infant image in the present age in what was developed and was able to inspect it. But input work to a database to make every one piece of work becomes a considerably terrible work load, and there is reform ability. Input work was a hindrances in this "infant drawing image database" this time. I "am colored" " Drawing materials" in this database, and there is a category of "comment" "drawing characteristic" "placement characteristic" "suggestion "person expression" of top and bottom". I cannot analyze it if I do not input it into "infant drawing image database" entirely. As for the data result that accumulated "IV of above mentioned the result that squeezed a focus, and input into a thought, "person expression" in a category when all input needed time of equivalency in a database of 150,000 pieces in this study is it. I considered it by data of "person expression" by this report.
Count every category and inspection consideration will be important in future, but think that I can press "the actual situation of infant" by mutual inspection between categories.
2,The interpretation of "Scribble" which a precedent study showed of drawing of a infant, there was how to catch "nonsense line" "nonsense". However, it became clear that a meaning considerably had "intentional Scribble" at a high level in the time of 3 years old.
3,All age were able to confirm head and foot expression. I appear even if over 6 years old.
4,4 years old were over, and the appearance of "a head and foot representation" that I drew a line and added to the circle met you. It will be generally different from a fact that expression of a head and foot person is considered to be expression of about 3 years old.