Hearing aid use and early language education for multiple-handicapped children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2000)
Hiroshima Prefectual College of Health and Welfare (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Fumi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Department of Health and Welfare, Assistant Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (10280207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Mayumi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Department of Health and Welfare, Assistant, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (90310862)
YAMASAKI Kazuko  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Department of Health and Welfare, Lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (30280209)
SHINDO Mituko  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Department of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40082177)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshearing impairment / mental retardation / multiple-handicapped children / fitting of hearing aids / speech therapy / language development / development of communication skills / コミュニケーション・モード / 身振りサイン / 統合教育 / 重複障害 / 発達障害児 / 補聴器装用指導 / 聴性行動 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Auditory behaviors, language development, and communication skills were investigated in multiple-handicapped children with hearing impairments, who were fitted with hearing aids. 1) Fifty-four multiple-handicapped children with hearing impairments were evaluated in a follow-up study. Thirty-five children demonstrated fair or good results with the use of hearing aids. The effects were evaluated with the appearance of responses to sounds or voices and changes in the quality or quantity of vocalizations. Nine children, who showed no improvement in their auditory behaviors, had associated severe motor and mental retardation. Ten children had difficulty in the adjustment to the use of hearing aids, because they did not like the presence of earmolds in their ears. 2) A two year process of adjustment in the use of a hearing aid in the case of a 19-month-old child is reported. It became possible to fit the child with a programmable behind-the-ear type of hearing aid, and some improvement in her auditory behavior, communication skills, and language development after 15 months of hearing aid usage was noted. 3) An eight-year-old child, who was found to have severe hearing loss at the age of six years, became able to communicate with her family and friends in her elementary school using gestures and speech. It is emphasized that to enable auditory communication in such a case, long-lasting, patient rehabilitative and educational services, as well as the establishment of a cooperative team, including the parents, school teachers and, speech therapists, are indispensable.