A Survey of Cross-curricular Integrated Learning in Mathematics and Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Akihiko  Kanazawa Technical College, Department of General Subjects, Associate Professor, 一般科目, 助教授 (60167418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIHASHI Masami  Kanazawa Technical College, Department of General Subjects, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (00064436)
SAKUMIYA Izumi  Kanazawa Technical College, Department of General Subjects, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (90064477)
UJIIE Akiko  Kanazawa Technical College, Department of General Subjects, Assistant Professor, 一般科目, 講師 (30280382)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscross-curricular course / Calculator Based Laboratory / Graphing Calculator / Educational Technology / Mathematical Modeling / Inquiry Learning / 教育工学 / 探求
Research Abstract
We have conducted a cross-curricular course for first-year and second-year students using CBL (Calculator Based Laboratory) and TI-83 (Graphing Calculator). The goal of the course is for students to learn about the connection between mathematics and physics through hands-on activities. Students conduct experiments on the motion of a walking person, the dropping of an object, the cooling rate of water, the motion of a swinging pendulum, and sound waves. This is the first time that CBL and TI-83 have been used in Japan to explore physical phenomena in a classroom situation based on the Japanese curriculum for mathematics and physics.
The following findings were obtained ; (1) Students changed their naive concepts regarding the laws of physics into scientific concepts, (2) Students by themselves connected their experiment's results with their previous mathematical knowledge, (3) Students kept their interest in physical phenomena in their immediate circle, (4) Students realized the necessity of mathematics, (5) Students realized the importance of cooperative work.