The fundamental research to introduce environment simulation for the mathematical teaching in Technical Colleges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TUBOKAWA Takehiro  Fukui National College of Technology, General Education, Assistant Professor, 一般科目自然系, 助教授 (70236941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEKI Fujio  Fukui National College of Technology, General Education, Professor, 一般科目自然系, 教授 (50042966)
FUJIWARA Masatosi  Fukui National College of Technology, Electronic and Information Engineering, Professor, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (80042977)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsenvironment simulation / teaching materials of applied mathematics / global atmosphere-ocean circulation model / CCM3 / IPCC / differential equations / 環境シュミレーション / 数学教育
Research Abstract
The aims of this research are to investigate mathematics used for the environment simulation and to adopt it in applied mathematics.
(1) We picked out actual conditions of the modeling of fundamental phenomena in physics or chemistry after analyzing the mathematical model concerning environment science. We examined the large-scale computer simulation skill in the global atmosphere-ocean circulation model. Our object was CCM3. We extracted mathematical techniques used for it. These techniques were compared with the course of the mathematical teaching. From this process, we found lots of teaching materials of both differential equations and numerical analysis. It is important to made a differential equation from the phenomenon, to solve the equation by numerical method and to examine the result. CCM3 shows the convection and diffusion of the heat through the 3-dimensional model, and besides it consumes computer resources in a large quantity. We tried simplifying this model into the 1 or 0 dimensional model. Stella, a computer language for system dynamics, was adopted for this. A new program is under development now.
(2) We took the circulation of carbon dioxide as a simple model that is treated easily. Its global circulation hasn't been made clear completely yet. At present, the proposed model is comparatively simple and, moreover, easy to be handled as a suitable material in the teaching of math.
(3) We have tried getting the graph of the simulation result. We are planning to open our new programs to the public in the Net.
This research made it clear that there were a lot of teaching materials suitable for applied mathematics in the environment science. We will continue to search for much more materials of applied mathematics.