A Longitudinal Study on Change of Attitude between Foreign Students and Japanese Graduate Students through intercultural contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Michiko  Hokkaido Univ., International Student Center, Prof., 留学生センター, 教授 (60113578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FIRKOLA Peter  Hokkaido Univ., International Student Center, Asso. Prof., 留学生センター, 助教授 (30301013)
YAMASHITA Yoshitaka  Hokkaido Univ., International Student Center, Asso. Prof., 留学生センター, 助教授 (50241394)
YONEYAMA Michio  Hokkaido Univ., International Student Center, Emer. Prof., 留学生センター, 名誉教授 (90006312)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAdaptation of Foreign Students / Adaptation of Japanese Students / intercultural contact / Values on Education / 留学生の大学生活への適応 / 日本人大学院生の適応 / 価値観 / 互恵的関係の構築 / 対日イメージの変化 / 日本人院生の適応 / 韓国留学生 / 外国人留学生 / 日本人受入れ側 / 日本人大学院生 / 適応尺度 / 質問紙調査 / 相互意識変容 / 教育に対する価値観 / 面接調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate change of foreign students' and Japanese students' adaptation to Japanese university life and their values on education and lifestyle longitudinally. Each group was administered two questionnaires in two or three years' intervals. Three hundred and forty-four foreign students and 240 Japanese graduate school students participated in each of the first questionnaire. However, there were only 34 and 15 respectively for the second questionnaire.
The foreign students showed very high adaptation level to the "study domain", although they showed low adaptation level to the "research method". As far values on education and lifestyle, they showed the same tendencies for some values against Hofstede's (1955) data. Those values related to study and relationship with their professors. However, there were some values, which foreign students answered quite differently. Those values had strong cultural influences. It is necessary to analyze foreign students … More ' answers according to at least several regions.
Japanese graduate school students as the peer host Japanese for foreign students adapted fairly well to the university life, and especially they showed extremely good relationship between their professors. They were individualists and showed small power distance. Their answers were quite similar to those of students from Western countries.
Japanese graduate school students who had cross-cultural experience showed very high communication skills, high generosity to accept different cultures, and high problem solving ability.
From the longitudinal viewpoint, changes were seen especially in the domain of human relationship, like communication style. Both foreign students and Japanese students showed changes in the same category but opposite values. The foreign students' value changed from the low-context communication to the high-context communication. On the contrary, Japanese students' value changed from the high-context communication to the low-context communication. Less