THE MECHANISM AND TEACHING METHOD OF SPEECH LEVEL SHIFT IN JAPANESE CONVERSATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Sekiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CENTER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 留学生センター, 助教授 (20205925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Etsuko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INTERNATIONAL STUDENT CENTER, LECTURER, 留学生センター, 講師 (10238462)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCONVERSATION / SPEECH LEVEL SHIFT / JAPANESE LEARNERS / UTTERANCE ENDING FORM / POLITE FORM / NON-POLITE FORM / 会話指導
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify differences between speech level shift of Japanese native speakers and that of Japanese learners. The data consists of dialogues based on polite style by 12 native speakers and 20 learners interviewed by 3 native speakers(283 minutes in total). The results of the investigation are :
1. The Japanese learners tend to use more utterances (hatsuwa) with non-polite ending forms than the native speakers do.
2. More than half of the utterances of the native speakers end with the polite forms followed by particles "ne" or "yo", while less than 30 % of the learners' utterances have such ending forms.
3. The learners' dialogues include some non-polite ending forms with "ne" or "yo", which are not found in the native speakers' dialogues.
4. 8 primary factors of speech level shift are observed ; a) typical abbreviation, b) avoidance of repetition, c) halfway closing, d) discontinuance, e) response, f) confirmation, g) soliloquy, h) search for the proper expression.
5. Speech level shifts caused by factors a), c), or g) are relatively conspicuous in the native speakers' dialogues. While level shifts of the learners are characterized by factors f) and h).
6. Nearly half the cases of the learners' level shift have no relation to the above mentioned 8 factors. Most utterances in such cases end with an independent word(jiritsugo) or a quotation.