Acquisition of durational patterns of Japanese consonants by native speakers of South-east languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKobe Kaisei Women College (2000)
The University of Tokyo (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
KIRITANI Shigeru  Kobe Kaisei College, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90010032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Seiji  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00010273)
KOONO Morio  Kobe Kaisei College, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20073364)
MISONOO Yasuko  Tokyo Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Center for Foreign Students, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00209777)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapanese Learners / Morae Rythm / Long / short vowels / Sokuon / Sppech Perception / 同定実験 / 知覚単位 / 長母音
Research Abstract
1.Durational pattern of Japanese stops produced by the foreign learners of Japanese.
Duration of the stop consonants in the 3-morae words were analyzed. For the French subjects, ratios of the closure period + VOT relative to the word duration were dose to that by native Japanese For the Americans and Chinese, the ratios were greater and their productions were often perceived as Sokuon (geminate) by native Japanese.
2.Identification of Japanese single consonants and Sokuon (geminate).
The test words were the 2-syllable words. For the Spanish subjects, the error rate was low both for the single consonant and geminate. The Korean subjects showed remarkably higher error rate for the identification of single consonants in the test words of the High-Low accent. The Thai subjects showed high error rate for the single consonants both in the High-Low and Low-High accent words.
3.Identification of the long and short vowels.
The test words were 2-syllable words. Korean and Thai subjects generally showed higher error rate in identifying long vowels than short vowels. Error rate was especially high when the long vowels were located in the word final position and the pitch was low.
4.Acoustic factors affecting the perception of the long-and short vowels.
Perceptual experiments were conducted with the Korean subjects and the Japanese subjects to compare the acoustic factors affecting the perception of the sound duration. The identification and discrimination of the duration of the pure tones and the vowel sounds were examined. In the discrimination tests, both the Korean and the Japanese subjects showed the influence of the pitch and intensity of the stimulus sounds. However, in the identification of the long and short vowels, only the Korean subjects showed an influence of the pitch and intensity. It was confirmed that the Japanese has a timing perception based on the purely durational characteristics.