| Project/Area Number |
10680305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | JAPANESE LANGUAGE CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS, TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Yukie TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, JAPANESE LANGUAGE CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS, PROFESSOR, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (40114798)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTA Atsuko TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FOREIGN STUDIES, JAPANESE LANGUAGE CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS, PROFESSOR, 留学生日本語教育センター, 教授 (40200894)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Non Japanese Speaking Children / Japanese Teaching / Young Beginners of Japanese / Teaching Materials / Picture Panels / Sentence Pattern Inrtruction / Curriculum Guideline / School Life / 日本語教育 / 文型分析 / 子供向け日本語教科書 / 教材開発 / 日本語テキスト / カリキュラムガイドライン / 日本語指導シラバス |
| Research Abstract |
The number of the children who need to have the Japanese language education has been increasing since 1994. In order to cope with this situation, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies did research in this matter and pointed out several ways of teaching Japanese to non native students in the final report published in 1998. In this report, Kobayashi and Yokota suggested a curriculum guideline of teaching Japanese to elementary school children, especially focusing accomodation to Japanese life. This time, teaching materials of the Japanese language for non Japanese speaking childeren have been developed, based on the above mentioned curriculum guideline. After sentence patterns and vocabulary appeared in several published Japanese textbooks for non native children had been analysed in the first two years, teaching materials were developed in the final year of the three year project. The result is Isshoni Nihongo. This is for young beginners of Japanese. It has several characteritics as follows. 1) Form : It is not a form of textbook, but a form of picture panels of' illustrate manga and pictures. It has the advantage of introducing, practicing and self studing grammar points and new words. 2) Content : It has 22 stories that show the life of a Brazilian girl called Maria and fer family. 3) objectives : Japanese useful for subject studies is aimed. Therefore, sentence pattern inrtruction is considered quite important. Making learners write sentences using sentence patterns and words in each lesson is also emphasized.