"The research on Japanese language education and education for cultural adaptation for foreign children as multicultural education"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Izumi  Osaka University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (30210438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Shinya  Osaka University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (50294137)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChild / Foreign children / Foreign student / School education / Japanese education / Multicultural education / Native language education / Japanese culture assimilation education / 年少者 / 学校 / 異文化適応 / 総合学習 / 地域社会 / 多文化共生
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to contribute to the development of methodology to conduct existing Japanese language education and education for cultural adaptation for foreign children at Japanese schools, as one way of "multicultural education" for every child including Japanese.
In the past three years, during our research, acceptance of foreign children has been more recognized as a challenge both at school and community, and thus began efforts to address this challenge. Consequently, serious situation of these foreign children have has become more recognized.
This research is based on action-research that was conducted mainly in Osaka prefecture. Relevant information was also gathered from schools of more than ten prefectures, including Hiroshima and Gunma.
Some points that became obvious in this research include : situation of junior high school is more serious than that of primary school ; the country of origin of these children has impact on seriousness of their situation ; the acceptance system was not established as an educational system, meaning how treatment of foreign children will be depends much on awareness and energy of related teachers and individuals.
Through this research, we were convinced that in order to enable foreign children to develop and self-actualize at school and community, basic education should help them learn academic language both in their mother tongue and Japanese, with a care to their identities.
We also came to believe that for the benefit of foreign children, every child, including a Japanese child, should be guided to raise his/her awareness of human rights and to develop his/her capability to accept other cultures.
Further research will be conducted in to help establish a system that addresses these challenges.