STYLE VARIATION IN JAPANESE CONVERSATION : ITS REALITY AND EFFECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yoshiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Languages and Cultures, Ass.Prof., 大学院・言語文化研究院, 助教授 (80156463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINAMI Kyoko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, The International Student Center, Ass.Prof., 留学生センター, 助教授 (60217239)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDISCERNMENT / POLITENESS STRATEGY / DISCOURSE ANALYSIS / 敬語行動
Research Abstract
This study is a discourse-based analysis of politeness in Japanese conversation. The study confirms the aspect of wakimae (discernment) in Japanese politenss which has been presented by B.Hill et al. (1986) and Ide (1989).
Brown & Levinson (1987) attempted to establish a universal politeness theory based on the notion of face presented by Goffman (1967). This politeness theory has been criticized especially by linguists who study languages which include systematic honorific systems (cf. Matsumoto (1988, 1989), Ide (1989), Ide et al. (1992), Gu (1990), Mao (1994)). These criticisms are intuitionally understandable, but data-based support is necessary so that they can be more persuasive. This study, therefore, analyses eighteen conversations, of three distinct types, between people of different social levels.
Observations of these conversations reveal that politeness in Japanese conversation is achieved by expressing one's discernment. Discernment is considered to be the base of Japanese politeness for two reasons : 1) Discernment must be expressed by every member of the conversation, and 2) Appropriate use of strategies depends on discernment.
One conclusion from these observations is that a comprehensive theory of linguistic politeness needs to include socially conditioned aspects of language use in addition to volitional and variable aspects.