on the Functions of Pitch and Amplitude in case of Perceiving the Number of Morae of Japanese Long Vowels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
BABA Ryoji  Prefectural University of Kumamoto Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30218672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAGAWA Tsuyoshi  University of Kumamoto Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30160229)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapanese speech sound / pitch / expression of emotion / length of vowel / devocalized vowels / 長母音 / イントネーション / 韻律的特徴 / 感情 / 文末イントネーション / 拍数の知覚 / 日本語 / アンプリチュード / デュレーション
Research Abstract
We can express our emotions by several means. The prosodic feature of our utterances is one of the means. We can pronounce the sentence 'awanaino, ' that means 'the account is not correct, ' with various kinds of pitch patterns. And with those pitch patterns we can express various emotions. We synthesized some utterances from the utterance which was perceived as a declarative sentence 'awanaino.' And we researched the method how we change the declarative sentence into the interrogative with criticism.
We changed the pitches of the beginning of the utterance and the part of the highest pitch every 10Hz from -60Hz to +60Hz and made 24 synthesized utterances. We prepared these 24 and the original utterance. We made the audio tape with these utterances arranged at random order, and asked the 16 Japanese native speakers to listen to the tape and to answer.
We found out the clear tendency that raising the pitch of the beginning part of the utterance, we can make it interrogative with criticism. But we could not find the tendency that the declarative 'awanaino' changes into the interrogative with criticism by means of any change of the pitch of the part of the highest pitch.
We have obtained another big product. We made two thick books, gathering and editoring the fruit of our researches from 1993 to 2000. The researches on perceiving the Japanese long vowels, on the combination of the word accent and the sentence intonation, on the phonetic values of the devocalized vowels and on the functions of the sentence prosodic features. We collected these experiments and researches, and made two books : one of datae and another of papers. All of these researches are useful to clarify the essential qualities of 'haku, ' the phonetic unit of Japanese.