A Study of Vocabulary and Usage of Japanese and Thai From Contrastive Linguistic Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  Daitobunka University Faculty of Foreign Languages Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (60207131)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese-Thai Contrastive Study / The Structure of Verb Phrases / Japanese-Particles and Thai Prepisitions / Passive-Voice in Japanese and Thai / adverbial-Phrases in Thai / Aspects in Japanese and Thai / compound-sentences in Thai / Differences in Social and Cultural Background as Seen from Thai and Japanese / タイ語の副詞節 / タイ語の空間認識 / タイ語の身体語彙 / タイ語の飲食動詞 / タイ語の色彩語彙 / 日・タイ語の諺 / 日タイ語の条件文 / タイ語受動文 / 意味上の受動文 / タイ語の連体節 / タイ語の引用節 / タイ語の補文節 / 日本語の補文標識 / 日タイ語対照初級文型 / 日タイ語対照中級文型 / タイ語基本文型 / タイ語前置詞 / 日本語格助詞 / 「ニ」格の構造 / 「デ」格の構造 / 「ヲ」格の構造 / タイ語基本語い
Research Abstract
Contrastive analyses between Japanese and Thai language has contributed much to teaching Japanese to Thai student and teaching Thai to Japanese student.
This investigation first gives an overview of contrastive linguistic studies both in general and in Japanese and Thai language. This investigation has eight chapters including twenty-three articles in total, examine the application of contrastive focus which links real linguistic phenomenon and language expressions to comparison analysis in Japanese and Thai basic vocabulary and semantic structures. These outline are as follows.
Verb phrases are cardinal in the agglutinating language such as Japanese and Thai. They are constructed by the appending suffixes and endings or front to verb. Their linguistic forms are considerably different while the frameworks are in common as mentioned above. However, it was found that the common tendency in both languages, Roughly speaking, that forms nearer to the verb stems have rather prepositional conte … More nt, and these farther from the stems have modal content.
Next discusses the relationship of Japanese and Thai contrastive linguistics. In first, Several grammatical forms such as adverbial form denoting the modal elements and so Forth are given, and it is pointed-out that there are disparities in the degree of similarity between Japanese and Thai with regards the three utterance types : Simple-Sentence, Compound-Sentence, and Discourse and with regards to the four categories : Proposition, Modality, Voice, Aspects, Also, in this research, I attempt to refer to the features, in the expressions about some Negative sentence patterns and question sentences in Thai.
The last of these investigations research the application and contribution of Japanese Thai contrastive linguistics to Japanese language education. The theoretical aim is to examine the correlation, if there is any, between the strategies for coherence and the realms of cultural context. It is also argued that the differences between Japanese and Thai lead to setting up a criterion for deciding which items should be presented last in Japanese language education. In the last, I presented historical features of Thai language study in Japan in the World War II. The end of this research, I presented the list of references articles on the contrastive study between Japanese and Thai.
Research Report in Printed :
Taishougengogakuteki-shuhou, shiten ni motozuku, Nihongo to Taigo no Kihon-goi, gohou ni kansuru Hikaku-kenkyuu B5. pp.535 Less