Statistical Inference on cross sectionally contoured distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Akimichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10171670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Hidehiko  Okayama University, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (50300687)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmultivariate analysis / invariance / Gaussian process / 星形分布 / 主成分分析 / 判別分析
Research Abstract
In this research we have obtained some important results concerning the theory of cross sectionally contoured distributions and related problems of statistical inference. Takemura and Kamiya have separately published a survey papers (in Japanese) in Proceedings of the Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Vol. 47, No. 1 (1999).
Takemura with coauthor Satoshi Kuriki gives a survey on the tube method and the Euler characteristic method for obtaining the tail probability of the maximum of Gaussian field. This methodology is a topic of intense current research. Kamiya has developed a characterization of invariant probability models based on the functional form of the density function.
Some other results include the discussion paper by Kamiya and Takemura :
"Rankings generated by spherical discriminant analysis", Discussion Paper CIRJE-F-15, Faculty of Economics, Univ. of Tokyo (1998), which is going to appear in the Journal of the Japan Statistical Society.
Takemura with coauthor Kuriki published a paper on principal component analysis in Communications in Statistics.