Bayesian Analysis of Covariance Structure Model to Identify Causal Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMASU Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90091701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAYEKAWA Shin-ichi  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Associate Professor, 大学入試センター, 助教授 (70190288)
能智 正博  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助手 (30292717)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBayesian Approach / Posterior Distribution / Gibbs Sampler / Structural Equation Model / Information Criterion / Model Selection / 尤度比 / 適合度 / 事後確率
Research Abstract
The joint posterior distributions for all relevant parameters in covariance structure model are derived. Further, full conditional distributions for each parameter set with the rest of parameter given are derived Then, based on these conditional distributions, we used Gibbs Sampler to derive numerically the marginal distributions for interested parameters.. This procedure was applied successfully to both simulated data and real data.
We also proposed the new Bayesian criterion to choose the best covariance structure model. This criterion is the approximation of the posterior probability that each model is true. Using simulated data, we compared the performance of this new criterion with the established information criteria and goodness of fit indexes. The results showed that the new criterion succeeded in identifying the true model better than any other criteria.