A LINEAR COMPOSITE METHOD FOR TEST SCORES WITH MISSING VALUES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Tadashi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (70240752)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsINCOMPLETE DATA / MISSING VALUES / COMPOSITE SCORES / INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES / MANOVA / ENTRANCE EXAMINATION / CANANICAL ANALYSIS / 大学入試 / 選択科目 / 入試 / 主成分分析 / 難易度調整
Research Abstract
Here I present a linear composite method for incomplete data. The method is based on the least squares criterion and can obtain solutions analytically in such a way that is individual differences are maximized allowing for differences between means of variables. If a data matrix is complete, the method is equivalent to ordinary PCA. A simulation study is given in order to demonstrate the efficacy of the method.