Diagnostics in Statistical Methods for Multivariate Data including Longitudinal and Spatial Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yutaka  Okayama University, Dept.of Environmental & Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (20127567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Koji  Okayama University, Dept.of Environmental & Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (20170087)
TARUMI Tomoyuki  Okayama University, Dept.of Environmental & Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (50033915)
OTAKE Masanori  Okayama University, Dept.of Environmental & Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (40284088)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSensitivity analysis / Influential observations / Local influence / Influential subset / Influence function / Diagnostics / 正準相関分析 / influence analysis / sensitivity analysis / local influence / influence function / principal component analysis / multiple-case diagnostics / canonical correlation analysis
Research Abstract
Relationship between the two approaches to sensitivity analysis (SA) in multivariate methods, one based on influence functions and the other based on the Cook's local influence, 2) Methodologies of detecting influential subsets of observations, 3) SA in spatial data analysis, 4) SA in functional data analysis, and 5) Development of unified statistical software of SA in various multivariate methods. For the first topic we proved the equivalence of both approaches in each of the four cases defined by (a) whether the statistical model contains any equality constraints and (b) whether we are interested in all parameters or a subset of parameters, and on the basis of the equivalence, we proposed methods of local influence analysis in principal component analysis and canonical component analysis, and also studied a general methodology for detecting influential subsets of observations ([2], [3], [5], [7], [15], [16], [19], [23], TR [1], TR,[2] ; [12], [20]). In the third topic we have developed SA in the three stages of spatial data analysis, i.e., sample variogram, variogram model estimation, and spatial prediction ([6], [8], [10], [11], [18], [24]). In functional data analysis we studied SA in functional PCA([17], [22]). For the fifth topic see [1], [13].