Exploratory study for structure of the multidimensional data and its application to the clinical data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kenichi (2000)  Research institute for radiation biology and medicine, Hiroshima University, Research associate, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (30284219)
大谷 敬子 (1998-1999)  広島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20243587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEI Yoshikazu  University Dental Hospital, Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10206378)
OHTAKI Megu  Research institute for radiation biology and medicine, Hiroshima University, Professor, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (20110463)
松浦 正明  広島大学, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (40173794)
佐藤 健一  広島大学, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (30284219)
谷本 啓二  広島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10116626)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgrowth courve / random effects / normal mixture distribution / mandibular bone / Repeated measurements / Growth curve models / Random effect model / Mandibular bone / Normal mixture model / 顎・顔面の成長 / 顔面の成長
Research Abstract
The unbalanced development of facial skeleton makes one's feature abnormal. The dental treatment is often carried out to such patients. In this study, we examine relationship between therapeutic effects and the growth of mandibular bone. The growth pattern of facial skeleton has a great individual variety. We realized the clinical problem as the following statistical problem : The classification of the unbalanced growth data considering random effects. We developed the statistical methods and the softwares to carry out data analysis effectively.
The achievements of our study were summarized as follows.
(1) The data base for the analysis was constructed. The items were longitudinal measurements of the length of various sites of the mandibular bone (by using x-ray photographs), the age at each examination and therapeutic effects.
(2) The graphical software was developed to visualize the process of development of facial bone.
(3) The Gompertz curve was fitted to an individual growth, and the estimated Gompertz parameters were classified with the k-means method to explore the outliers or unknown backgrounds that was supposed to give effect to the response variables.
(4) The growth curve model with random effects were proposed. Individual response profiles were fitted by the polynomial regression model, and the fitted regression coefficients were classified based on the normal mixture model.
(5) The software named "NKMeans" was developed to estimate normal mixture model. It is effective on data including missing values or outliers.