Numerical Analysis of Generalized Statistical Manifolds Associated with Stochastic Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OBATA Tuhiriro  Gunma National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (50005534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRAA HiroshiToho  Toho University, School of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30104152)
HARA Hiroaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60005296)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstatistical manifold / information geometry / stochastic process / curvature / Higgs field / quantum gases / Gentitle statistics / uncertainty relation / 双対構造 / 中間統計 / 分数統計 / ゆらぎ / ペアロン / ランダムウォーク / 歩行運動 / 1 / fゆらぎ / 曲率テンソル / Newton-Cartan理論 / ゲージ場 / Riemann-Liouville積分
Research Abstract
1.A generalized statistical manifold is constructed for (time-) discrete stochastic processes characterized by n parameters 6=(θ_1・・・θ_n). According to information geometry, a metric tensor and an α-connection are introduced on an n-parameter family S_N={p(X, θ, N) θ∈Ω} of probability density functions p(X, θ, N) for a random variable X(N) at a discrete time N. As the discrete time goesby, a time series of statistical manifolds・・・, S_1, S_2, ・・・, S_N・・・ is generated, andgathering them leads to a stratified statistical manifold, which is the direct product space S×Z of a statistical manifold S and a set Z of integers. On the generalized statistical manifold an extended connection connecting two layers is introduced after the Newton-Cartan theory of Newton gravity and a theory in elementary particle physics in which Higgs fields are formulated as extended gauge fields. And then extended curvature tensors are constructed from the extended connection and the α-connection. Applying this new geometrical method to a random walk model, we find that its generalized statistical manifold has a duality structure.
2.The physical role of the Riemann scalar curvature R of thermodynamic equilibrium systems is studied. Janyszek and Mrugala (JM) interpreted the tfas a measure of the instability of the systems.
3.To examine wider roles of curvatures in physics, we also construct new models of thermodynamic systems or stochastic processes. Three germs are obtained, but geometrical characteristics in these models are left as future works.