Project/Area Number |
10680327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | THE INSTITUTE OF STATISTICAL MATHEMATICS |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Yasumasa The Institute of Statistical Math., 統計科学情報センター, 教授 (90000215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA Takahiro The Institute of Statistical Math., Assistant Prof., 調査実験解析研究系, 助手 (00270413)
IMAIZUMI Tadashi Tama University, Prof., 経営情報学部, 教授 (80175215)
MIZUTA Masahiro Hoddaido University, Center for IMS. Prof., 情報メディア教育研究総合センター, 教授 (70174026)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | cluster analysis / plane fitting / partition of space / latent structure / principal curves / resampling / simulation / 多次元データ / 射影追跡 / principal curves |
Research Abstract |
1) Descriptive multi-dimensional analysis and related problems Forced classification Nishisato, S. and Baba, Y. (1999), Behaviometrika, 26 Time dependent principal component analysis Baba, Y. and Nakamura T. (2000) will present their paper at the International Conference on Measurement and Multivariate analysis which will be held at Banff Canada in May 11-14, 2000 Related problem of multinomial distribution model Baba, Y. (1998) reported on clustering method based on multinomial distribution at the 66ィイD1thィエD1 annual meeting of Japan Statistical Society. 2) Curve fitting Mizuta, M. and Baba, Y. (1998) reported on a curve fitting method and its application for discreet data at the 66ィイD1thィエD1 annual meeting of Japan Statistical Society. 3) Multidimensional scaling based on similarity matrix 4) Projection and classification by minimizing loss function 5) Analysis of ranking data by minimizing loss function Nakamura, T. and Baba, Y. (2000) will present a paper on analysis of ranking data by minimizing loss function at the International Conference on Measurement and Multivariate analysis which will be held at Banff Canada in May 11-14, 2000.