A Rational Initialization of the Feed-Forward Neural Network Regression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNational Center Test for University Admissions
Principal Investigator
MAYEKAWA Shin-ichi  The national Center for University Entrance Examinations. Research Division, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70190288)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsneural network regression / initial estimate / variable selection / spline regression / parameter estimation / ロジスティク展開 / Gram-Schumit法
Research Abstract
In this research, a method to derive a rational initial estimate of the parameters of neural network regression model is derived.
Let the first layer of the 3-layer feed-forward neural network regression model be donated as X and the parameter (intercept and weight) matrices from the first layer to the second be θィイD12*ィエD1, WィイD12*ィエD1. Our method first define the values of the parameters so that the second layer output OィイD12*ィエD1 = ψ(1θィイD12*'ィエD1 + XWィイD12+ィエD1) (1) consists of a set of the monotone functions rich enough to cover the criterion space, Y. Then, a variable selection technique will be used to select the best fitting subset of the columns of OィイD12*ィエD1 matrix resulting in the (selected) subset OィイD12ィエD1 and the weight matrix θィイD13ィエD1, WィイD13ィエD1 using the following multivariate linear regression : Y 【approximately equal】 1θィイD13'ィエD1 + OィイD12ィエD1WィイD13ィエD1 (2)