Project/Area Number |
10680330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIZUYA Hiroki Education Center for Information Processing, Tohoku University, Professor, 情報処理教育センター, 教授 (50196383)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | encryption function / one-way function / reducibility / semantic security / discrete logarithm / integer factoring / bounded arithmetic / ハードコア述語 |
Research Abstract |
Let f be a one-to-one encryption function. Given f(m) and a string K, can we efficiently determine whether m contains K as a substring or not? We investigated the computational complexity of this problem. Our main results show that for an injective one-way function f, the following three functions are equivalent with respect to the polynomial-time Turing reducibility. 1. The function that on input f(m) and a string K, outputs 1 if m contains K; 0 otherwise. 2. The function that on input f(m) and a string K, outputs the number of K contained as substrings in m. 3. fィイD1-1ィエD1, I.e. the inverse function of f. This implies that searching a plaintext for the key word without decryption cannot by completed in polynomial-time if f is really one-way. Under the same assumption, we cannot count in polynomial-time how many times the key word appears in the plaintext.