Ultra parallel computation using wave interference as means of weighted sum : Holographic neural computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Itsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (70186469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (50272688)
OGAWA Hidemitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50016630)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHolographic Memory / Neural Network / Laser / Coherent wave / Parallel computation / Wave interference / Diffraction / Ultrasonic wave / ニュートラルネットワーク / 回折格子 / 光コンピュータ / 超並列計算機 / ホログラフィー / 波動 / 位相 / 画像処理
Research Abstract
he project developed a novel approach for ultra parallel computation using interference of coherent waves as direct means of weighted snm computation for artificial neural networks. Coherent waves such as acoustic waves and lasers can interfere with each other and the amplitude of synthesized wave is determined by their phase differences. This phenomena can be utilized as means of weighted sum computation. Weighted sum is a basic operation of a neuron in the artificial neural networks which have been extensively studied for artificial intelligence purposes. The developed system uses only wave emitting and receiving devices as its components. The relative positions of these components determines the phase differences of the waves and, consequently, the ways of weighted sum. The kind of computation is coded as the positions of these components arranged on a two dimensional surface. In this fashion, the system does not require neither communication wires nor computation devices such as adder and multiplier. During the two years of this project, we proposed several ways of implementing this idea and examined the computational capabilities of the proposed systems under noisy and distorted wave conditions.