Lower Bounds in Computer Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
IWATA Shigeki  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (80102028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUNUMA Toru  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Assistant, 電気通信学部, 助手 (30313406)
TAKENAGA Yasuhiko  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20236491)
KASAI Takumi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70027382)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsComplexity / Lower Bound / Computation / Merging Network / 計算機科学 / 下界理論 / 下界定理 / 下界を求める計算 / 理論的 / コンピュータによる計算
Research Abstract
We focus our attention on finding lower bounds of the number M(m,n) of comparators in (m,n)-merging networks. M(n,n), (n < 5,n = 7,8,9) and 16 < oM(6,6) < 17 are already known. We proved that M(6,6) = 17. (The paper is published.)
We derived a lower bound theorem concerning M(m,n), and showed that infinite-many Batcher's odd-even merge are optimal. By the theorem, we solved an open problem posed by Yao and Yao, which has been open for a quarter century. (The paper is published.)
Consider Tsume-Shogi on n x n Shogi-board. We proved that the problem to determine whether the attack-side player (the first player) can give checkmate the game is EXPTIME complete. (The paper is published.)
For a directed acyclic graph G with n nodes, T(G) is defined to be the number of the ways to assign integers 1,2, …, n to the nodes of G so that the number on node u is less than the one on v for an edge (u,v) in G. According to the definition, T(G] can be computed in O(n^2・n^!) steps. We presented an algorithm to compute T(G) in O(n^2 2^n) steps. (The paper is published in IEICE Technical Report.)
As far as other researchers are concerned, Dr. Kasai showed a polynomial time inference algorithm, and a result in formal language. Dr. Takenaga gave some properties on ordered binary decision diagrams, and on tree-shellable boolean functions. Dr. Hasunuma showed properties on graph theory, and gave some graph algorithms. These results are considered as basic studies for our research project, and we will further develop these theories in our future research.