Formulating Digital Halftoning of Continuous-tone Images As Optimization Problem with Analysis of its Computational Complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10680344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionJapan Advance Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ASANO Tetsuo  Japan Advance Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90113133)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAlgorithm / Optimization problem / Halftoning / Network flow / Computer experiments / ディジタルハーフトーニング / 組合せ最適化 / 近似解法 / 計算複雑度 / グラフ理論 / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / コンピュータ グラフィックス
Research Abstract
In this study we have formulated the problem of digital halftoning to convert a continuous-tone image into a binary image as a combinatorial problem and analyzed it inherent computational complexity under some reasonable mathematical criterion. We obtained a conclusion that there is no efficient algorithm for solving the problem. This result is presented in an international conference with high evaluation. To merge theory and practice we have investigated traditional studies and coded most of them for comparison with our new algorithm. We also found that this problem is closely related to the problem of discrepancy and developed an algorithm with its performance guaranteed. We also found a new algorithm for finding an optimal solution under somewhat relaxed criterion based on a network flow algorithm and made experiments on many image data. The results are quite promising.