Project/Area Number |
10680345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Hokuriku |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIMIZU Koichiro Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10022310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKOSHI Hiroyuki Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Associate, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (60313706)
SHINODA Youichi Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50206108)
海谷 治彦 北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (30262596)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Distributed Cooperative Software Development / Coordination Support / Version Control / Future Version Space / Future Relta Mechanism / pollution Marking / Deliberation thread / Automatic Extraction of Deliberation thread / 討議スレッド / 討議スレッドの自動抽出 |
Research Abstract |
1 Development of Future Version Model (1998) We developed the Future Version Model (FDM) that helps us develop a software, characterized by ever-advancing and never-fixed features, more concurrently and efficiently in a consistent manner. In a distributed cooperative work, change of shared data requires long-term negotiation to get approval from related people which causes a lowering of efficiency. We need to develop a model and a mechanism which allows us to proceed our change activities independent of obtaining change approval of others. The FDM fulfill this requirement. FDM consists of three kinds of model components: (a) Change Request Space (b) Persistent Version Space. i. e. traditional Version Control (c) Future Version Space. FDM can assist such a work style that a developer prepares for and predicted future change in advance. consistency control is managed by pollution marking mechanism. 2 Implementation of Future Version Management System (1999) We developed the Future Version Management System (FVMS) based on the principles developed in 1998. The functions of FVMS are: (1) Support for check-out/check-in process; (2) duplication of a Future Version Space; (3) Merging two Future Version Spaces into one; (4) Conflicts detection and resolution support; (5) offering of information on a version evolution. 3 Automatic Extraction of Deliberation Threads (1999) We developed a tool that can extract deliberation threads for e-mails in a Mailing List applying the Contribution Tree model. It support us manage the Change Request Space.